Here, New Cingular Wireless, now known as AT&T Mobility (“AT&TM”), improperly collected and remitted sales tax on charges for Internet access. It was then eligible for a refund from the State of New York but applied for such without first actually refunding the over-collected amounts back to customers! Most importantly, it was not entitled to remedy its error resulting in a cost to the company of $100 million.
The Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) in the case determined that because AT&TM had not repaid the tax to its customers, it failed to satisfy Tax Law § 1139(a), which provides that “[n]o refund or credit shall be made to any person of tax which he collected from a customer until he shall first establish to the satisfaction of the tax commission, under such regulations as it may prescribe, that he has repaid such tax to the customer.” Not only did the New York State Tax Appeals Tribunal affirm the decision of an ALJ denying sales tax refunds of over $100 million, it also affirmed the ALJ’s separate decision denying the company’s motion to reopen the record.