IRC §165

If I convert a home to a rental, when can I deduct any losses related thereto?

If I convert a home to a rental, when can I deduct any losses related thereto?Issue

If a taxpayer converts a home to a rental, when can the taxpayer deduct any losses related thereto?

Related Tax Rules or Regulations

Internal Revenue Code Section 262, which provides that except as otherwise expressly provided, no deduction is allowed for personal, living, or family expenses.

Internal Revenue Code Section 165 permits a deduction for any “loss sustained that is not otherwise compensated for.” In order for an individual to deduct such a loss, the loss must be incurred in a trade or business, be incurred in any transaction entered into for profit, though not connected with a trade or business, or arise from some sort of casualty or theft. If such property purchased or constructed as a primary residence if, before its sale, it is “rented or otherwise appropriated to income-producing purposes and is used for such purposes up to the time of sale.”

Testimonials

Categories